Q: How long can I stay in Myanmar with an e-visa?
A: You can stay up to 28 days in the country.

Q: What do I need to apply for an e-visa?
A: You need a passport valid for at least 6 months form the date of entry to Cambodia, a digital passport photo, and a credit/debit card to make the payment.
Q: What should I do when I receive my e-visa approval by email?
A: You should print it out and bring it with you to Myanmar. You’ll have to present it at the border crossings.
Q: Is it mandatory printing the e-visa in color?
A: No. You can print it in black and white as long as it’s clear.
Q: I plan to travel to Thailand from Myanmar and then come back to Myanmar for my trip home. Can I do it with the same e-visa?
A: No. You’ll have to apply for two e-visas, given that every e-visa is just valid for a single entry.
Q: My flight has been delayed and my e-visa has expired. Can you extend my e-visa validity date?
A: No. You’ll have to reapply for a new e-visa.
Q: Can I use my e-visa to enter the country through all ports of entry?
A: No. At the moment they only grant access to the country through Yangon, Nay Pyi Taw and Mandalay International Airports.
Q: How can I know if I’m eligible for an e-visa for Myanmar?
A: Please refer to [Overview] for the list of countries eligible for an e-visa.
Q: Can I apply for an e-visa if I’m planning to attend some conferences in the country?
A: No. You should apply for a business visa in your nearest Burmese embassy.
Q: Do children have to apply for individual e-visas?
A: Yes. Only if they are listed in your passport you can enter their personal details in your application.