Q: What is an ETA?
A: It is an Electronic Travel Authorization. It grants entry to Sri Lanka for a short period of time.

Q: Am I required to obtain an ETA to travel to Sri Lanka?
A: You must get an ETA prior to entry to the country if you are planning to visit the country for a short period of time, and you’re not a citizen of any of these countries: the Republic of Singapore, the Republic of Maldives, and the Republic of Seychelles.

Q: Are children required to get a visa to enter Sri Lanka?
A: Yes. All travelers to Sri Lanka coming from ETA eligible countries require an ETA, regardless of age. If they are under 12 years of age their ETA is free of charge.

Q: Do I need to show the email with the approval of my ETA before boarding the airplane to Sri Lanka?
A: No. The ETA visa is a precondition to enter the country, not for boarding a flight or vessel.

Q: What happens if I already have a visa?
A: An ETA application can’t be issued until your residence visa or any other type of visa finishes or is cancelled.
Q: How long before traveling to Sri Lanka should I apply to an ETA?
A: You should do it with at least 2 business days in advance. However, it is recommended that you do it as soon as possible, just in case there are any problems with your ETA’s approval. Take into account that a booked ticket is not required to obtain your ETA.

Q: What if my ETA application is not accepted?
A: It will be referred to a Sri Lanka Overseas Mission in your country.

Q: If I realize I made a mistake, can I modify the information in my application?
A: if your application has already been submitted and processed, no changes can be made and you’ll have to submit a new application.

Q: How long is my ETA valid for?
A: ETA visas last 3 months and are valid for a maximum stay of 30 days.

Q: Do I need to print the ETA confirmation email?
A: It is not required, given that the ETA is automatically linked to your passport. But it is advisable that you take a copy with you.