Brazilian Tourist Visa

Citizens of most foreign countries willing to travel to Brazil for tourism need to get a tourist visa prior to their arrival to the country. This complies with reciprocity towards countries that demand Brazilian nationals to have a visa to enter their territories. If you would like to know if you are required to obtain a tourist visa to visit Brazil, please contact iVisa.com

Remember that the Tourism Visa to Brazil will be for: Tourism trip, visiting relatives and/or friends, unpaid participation in athletic/artistic events: Unpaid participation in a scientific/academic seminar or a conference etc.

Required Docs:

  • Applicant’s Passport, Passport MUST contain two blank visa pages side by side and be valid for at least 6 months after entry into Brazil.
  • Printed Visa Application Form visa application form
  • Passport photo taken within the past 6 months – 2′ x 2′ passport photo of the applicant, front view with a white background.
  • Itinerary – Copy of your round-trip flight ticket or letter from a travel agent
  • If the visa application will NOT be submitted in person, submit: Proof of jurisdiction: copy of driver’s license, state issued ID, or major utility bill for the most recent month, showing the applicant’s name and current address.
  • If the applicant will not be applying with a US passport, also submit: Proof of Legal Residency: notarized copy of visa, permanent resident card or US passport or US birth certificate.
  • If the applicant will attend a conference or a tournament, submit: Invitation Letter.
  • If applicant is applying for a re-entry visa in order to resume his/her activities submit: Visa Extension Protocol.
  • Bank statements from the past 3 months showing proof of sufficient funds (at least $2000)
  • Proof of Health insurance.

How to apply?

Submit the online Brazilian Application

IMPORTANT: The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. You can do that by visiting iVisa.com