China Tourist Visa

All people wishing to visit China  need a visa to enter the country for tourism. You can apply through iVisa

  • Applicant’s Passport, Passport MUST contain two blank visa pages side by side and be valid for at least 6 months after entry into China.
  • Printed Visa Application Form (Form V.2013) and Passport photo taken within the past 6 months – 2′ x 2′ passport photo of the applicant, front view with a white background.
  • If the applicant will not be applying with a US passport, also submit: Proof of Legal Residency: notarized copy of visa, permanent resident card or US passport or US birth certificate.
  • Photocopy of previous Chinese passports and/or Chinese visas
  • A letter of guarantee issued by a foreign transport company or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity in China

NOTE:

* Any false, misleading information may result in denial of the visa or refusal of entry into China.
* Invitation letters may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout.
* The consular officer will make final decisions on whether or not to grant a visa and allowed validity, duration of stay and number of entries based on individual application.
* In accordance with a 2014 China-U.S. visa arrangement, U.S. citizens may be eligible for 10-year visa.
* Normally a child is not required to come to the Visa Office in person and the application can be submitted by the parent(s) or an agent

IMPORTANT: The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. You can do that by visiting iVisa.com