Myanmar eTourist Visa

Most visitors to the Republic of the Union of Myanmar are required to obtain a visa prior to their arrival in the country. Only citizens from Laos, Vietnam, Philippines, Cambodia and Indonesia are exempt from acquiring a visa as long as they do not spend more than 14 days in the country.

Luckily, the government of Myanmar launched a new website in September 2014, where tourists can apply for the Myanmar visa online. You can apply for the Myanmar Visa for Tourist and Visas for many other countries through iVisa.com

It is super convenient because many countries do not have a Myanmar embassy, and you can avoid sending your passport when applying by postal mail.

A valid passport and visa are required for travel to Myanmar. iVisa now offers an online e-Visa for tourist or business travel to Myanmar.

What you will need to apply for the Myanmar eTourist Visa online:

Myanmar (Burma) Visa Validity:

E-visas are valid for 90 days from the date of issue, and grant visitors a single visit to the country with a length of stay of up to 30 days.

Once the e-visa is approved, an e-visa approval letter is sent to the travelers via email. This document must be printed out and presented together with passport at the border crossings in Myanmar.

IMPORTANT: The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Register with iVisa today.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Kenya

ALTERNATIVE – Applicants who prefer a visa stamped inside the passport, should send the following documents to iVisa.

  1. Passport: Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Myanmar, with at least one blank passport page available for Myanmar visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Myanmar visas.
  2. Complete the Myanmar Online e-Visa Application Form at iVisa.com. One original Myanmar visa application forms, plus one copy, including attached Work History form, each properly completed and signed. Applications must be printed on single pages, do not print back-to-back. Signature must be original on each form. Improperly completed forms may delay the processing of your Myanmar visa.
  3. Photo: Two recent, identical, 2 x 2 passport photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/light background.
  4. Proof Of Departure: Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency, or (for independent travelers) a copy of airline ticket, or a confirmation letter from the tour operator (for package tours).