Nigerian Tourist Visa

Citizens of most foreign countries willing to travel to Nigeria for tourism need to get a tourist visa prior to their arrival to the country. This complies with reciprocity towards countries that demand Nigerian nationals to have a visa to enter their territories. If you would like to know if you are required to obtain a tourist visa to visit Brazil, please contact iVisa.com.

Remember that the Tourism Visa to Nigeria will be for: Tourism trip, visiting relatives and/or friends, unpaid participation in athletic/artistic events: Unpaid participation in a scientific/academic seminar or a conference etc.

Documents Required to apply for the Nigerian Tourist Visa:

  • Current Passport (with at least 6 months validity)
  • Completed visa application form
  • 2 passport size pictures
  • Letter of invitation from host accepting full immigration responsibility
  • Data page of host Passport,
  • Confirmed Hotel reservation, if the applicant is not staying with host.
  • Evidence of funds to cover stay in Nigeria (letter from bank etc.)
  • Holders of non–US passports must provide proof of legal residency (photocopy of green card)

NOTES:

The Nigerian processing time for applications are determined by the appropriate fees paid.Please note that, once applications are submitted, fees paid are not refundable.

How to apply?

  1. Submit the online Nigerian Application.
IMPORTANT: The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. You can do that by visiting iVisa.com.

.