Russian Tourist Visa

Citizens of most foreign countries willing to travel to Russia for tourism need to get a tourist visa prior to their arrival to Russia.  If you would like to know if you are required to obtain a tourist visa to visit Russia, then we suggest that you use iVisa.com and apply for the Russian Tourist Visa through them.

In order to apply for your Russian Tourist Visa with iVisa.com, you will need to get the following documents:

  • Printed application form – http://visa.kdmid.ru
  • Passport photo taken within the past 6 months – One picture of an applicant according to Russian visa photo specifications.
  • Applicant’s Passport, MUST contain two blank visa pages side by side and be valid for at least 6 months after entry into Russia.
  • If the applicant will not be applying with a US passport, also submit: Proof of Legal Residency: notarized copy of visa, permanent resident card or US passport or US birth certificate.
  • Invitation to Russia from a host person or organisation.
  • Confirmation of the hotel reservation, confirmation of reception of the tourist, and register number from the Uniform Federal Register of the Tour Operators of the Federal Tourism Agency.
  • Applicants who used to be citizens of the USSR or the Russian Federation and emigrated from the USSR or from Russia must submit one of the documents which confirms that they are no longer citizens of the Russian Federation (so called “Visa to Israel” or stamp in their passport saying that they left for “permanent residence abroad” before February, 06 1992 or official document certifying that their Russian citizenship was renounced), otherwise the applications will not be accepted.

NOTE:

The Consular Division of the Embassy also has the right to call the applicants for an interview and request, if needed:  a bank statement from the applicant;   a statement from the employer regarding the applicant’s wages for the preceding year/ half year, or month;    medical insurance valid in the country to be visited and fully covering the period of the first trip;   documents regarding the applicant’s ownership of property in the country of his citizenship; a certificate on the makeup of the applicant’s family.

IMPORTANT: The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. You can do that by visiting iVisa.com

You should also take note of the following when you apply for the Russian Tourist visa:

  • Incomplete visa application forms shall not be processed.
  • All questions in the application form should be answered. If a question is not applicable to the applicant, he should put “N/A”.
  • Each application form must be signed by the visa applicant personally.
  • Visa processing fee is not refundable.
  • Type of visa or dates of entry/departure can not be changed or extended. If your travel plans have changed after the visa issuance you have to reapply for a new visa.